If I’m looking at 150 days in jail but have 2 girls that I support on my own, is there a way that I can have my sentence reduced or served under house arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m looking at 150 days in jail but have 2 girls that I support on my own, is there a way that I can have my sentence reduced or served under house arrest?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the precarious situation that you have written about I sugegst that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney to see what your options are for jail time.

Potentially serving weekends is an option so that some third person can watch the children at such times while you are incarcerated. Work furlough is another option besides house arrest. House arrest does not seem like an option based upon what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption