What is considered to be a voluntary quit versus a forced termination?

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered to be a voluntary quit versus a forced termination?

I am longer working for my former job because of a conflict with my former supervisor over a disagreement for a written warning; this was immediately followed by 2 missed days assuming I had already been terminated. I did not know that my supervisor still wanted me to work those 2 days because I was not contacted by him at all whatsoever. I recently found out that I had been officially terminated because of the 2 missed days by contacting the corporate supervisor. Is this consider as a voluntary quit or terminated?

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Typically, being fired for absenteeism is regarded as termination, not resignation. It can, unfortunately, be regarded in some cases as grounds for termination "for cause," which could make you ineligible for unemployment benefits. It is not a given that your employer would treat this situation as termination for cause, but if they chose to, they may have supportable grounds to do so.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption