What are our rights if we are living at an apartment complex and have been robbed twice in less than 3 weeks?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if we are living at an apartment complex and have been robbed twice in less than 3 weeks?

We no longer feel safe. As we are afraid that these people will do this again and our kids might be at the home and are afraid of what might happen. The first time we got robbed we called the cops and also reported to the apartment complex. It took them over a week to come fix the door that they broke in. The second time they broke in the door as well. We told the management team that we no longer felt safe and wanted to move. They stated that was fine but that they will report it to my credit for breaking the lease. Is that legal? Do we not have the right to leave a place where we are obviously no longer safe? And without them messing up my credit.

Asked on August 27, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can only legally or safely break your lease if your landlord is at fault in the break ins. Typically, that means that the landlord did not provide the reasonable or typical level of security provided by other, similarly situated landlords, such as no locking external door and/or not fixing broken locks, broken or inactive locks on your apartment doors, etc. If the landlord is providing more-or-less the same security as similar buildings do, then the landlord is not at fault if the landlord is not at fault, you are not legally justified in breaking your lease, since the landlord is not responsible for the criminal acts of people not under it's control. If this is the case, then if you break your lease, then can report it to the credit-reporting agencies and also sue you for the money you owe for the remainder of the lease.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption