What is my obligation if I’m legally separated and spouse went to hospital and now wants me to pay the bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my obligation if I’m legally separated and spouse went to hospital and now wants me to pay the bill?

She left, moved out of state and we filed on irreconcilable differences. The paperwork has been filed and fees paid; we’re just waiting for a judge to sign off. Do I owe this bill?

Asked on January 23, 2016 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You are not liable for your spouse's debts after separation or divorce.  Since the debt occurred after separation, creditors should only look to your spouse for payment.
If the debt had occurred during marriage, you would be liable and creditors would go after you and your spouse for payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption