If Iam legally separated but my soon-to-be-ex is still on my health care, will I be held responsible for bills that she incurs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam legally separated but my soon-to-be-ex is still on my health care, will I be held responsible for bills that she incurs?

We have been separated for 8 years now and I have been trying to finalize agreeably but it appears that this is impossible. If I file for finalization of divorce and she is still on my health care, will I be held responsible for any bills that she does not pay prior to the finalization of the divorce? Also, what options do I have if she refuses to sign because she does not want to lose health coverage? I would really like to get on with my life and re-marry.

Asked on March 4, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) As long as she is married to you and on your health insurance, you will be responsible for her medical costs and bills; you should get this resolved as soon as possible.

2) No one can keep you from getting a divorce forever; you can bring a legal action and get the court to grant you one. You should retain a divorce or matrimoneal attorney immediately. You may have to file a court action, but you *can* get a divorce regardless of what your wife wants.

3) If health care is a sticking point, one option would be to offer to pay a certain additional amount of money each month--either indefinitely, or at least for a few years--to subsidize her health care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption