I am legally allowed to contact ex step siblings?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am legally allowed to contact ex step siblings?

Hi, my name is Amanda and I am 17, coming on 18 very soon. My father and his now
ex married when I was about 8 and divorced within this last year. The divorce was
really messy and now the ex step mom will not allow me to contact her children,
which were my siblings for 10 years. She’s threatening to take legal action if I
pursue anything. I’m scared for her kids sake, as I know that she is mentally
unstable and always has been. Is there any way I can get in touch with my
siblings? Or should I not to avoid a future restraining order.

Asked on September 28, 2016 under Family Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Step sibling is not a legal relationship (unlike adoption); it does not create a recognized family relationship or give you any rights. If your step siblings are minors, their parent or legal guardian has the right to determine who  may have contact with them, and could take legal action against you if you try to contact them against her will. Once they turn 18, you can contact them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption