What are my rights ifI have been illegally evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights ifI have been illegally evicted?

I was late on my rent. After 7 days late my landlord changed the locks; the police let me I re-enter my house. A few days later, my landlord then locked my breaker box and refused to turn power back on. I tried to give him half of what I owed but he will not put my power on. What do I do?

Asked on October 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been illegally evicted by your landlord (and from what you have written, you have been due to the unilateral change of the locksand the locking of your breaker box), you should immediately consult with a landlord tenant attorney about what has transpired.

When you consult with the attorney, bring all paperwork that you have concerning your lease including the written lease agreement for the attorney to review.

In many states in this country there are statutes precluding what your landlord has done with respect to you where significant penalties can be assessed against the landlord as well as attorneys fees if a lawsuit is filed and you prevail in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption