I am just wondering my boyfriend was trailed in court on breaking his restraining order on his ex but we have proof that he didnt do it.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am just wondering my boyfriend was trailed in court on breaking his restraining order on his ex but we have proof that he didnt do it.

What do i need to do to get him a lawyer because the judge said that they only represent the plantiff not the defendent in breaking the restraing order trails

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Go to www.AttorneyPages.com and you'll find lots of good lawyers who do criminal defense work in Soth Carolina. In Columbia we've done some work with David Taylor at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption