What to do if I am interested in petitioning the court for child support modification but am unsure as to what the first step is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am interested in petitioning the court for child support modification but am unsure as to what the first step is?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggess that you consult with a family law attorney for guidance with respect to the petition that you desire which will require a notice of motion, your declaration stating the reasons for the request and memorandum of points and authorities in its support. If you cannot afford an attorney to assist you then you should consider consulting with your local legal aid clinic. It might be able to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption