What to do if my mom agreed that if she put a car in her name, I would pay the loan and all maintenance on the vehicle but now she has broken our agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mom agreed that if she put a car in her name, I would pay the loan and all maintenance on the vehicle but now she has broken our agreement?

She does not agree with my current career change and came and took the car, even though I have made all payments and agreement. Can she legally do this? What needs to be done to get my car back?

Asked on September 15, 2013 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the car is in her name, including the title, then it is her car and she can legally come and get it.  It would have been better to just have your mother cosign the loan.  At this point, there is little you can do to get the car back unless you agreed to do something for your mother in exchange for her putting the car in her name.  Only then would you have had a contract with your mother and you could sue her for breach of contract.  Otherwise, what your mother did was make an unenforceable promise.

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the car is in her name, including the title, then it is her car and she can legally come and get it.  It would have been better to just have your mother cosign the loan.  At this point, there is little you can do to get the car back unless you agreed to do something for your mother in exchange for her putting the car in her name.  Only then would you have had a contract with your mother and you could sue her for breach of contract.  Otherwise, what your mother did was make an unenforceable promise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption