If I’m in the US right now and am going to receive my temporary green card, can I fly to Italy from the US after opening a visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in the US right now and am going to receive my temporary green card, can I fly to Italy from the US after opening a visa?

I am a Ukrainian citizen and am going to receive my temporary green card in 4 or 5 months. I am planning to go to Italy several months after that but I have to fly there from the US. Can I do that? And, I know that I have to open a visa in Ukraine, because I am not an American citizen, right?

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Once you have a green card, you can travel to Italy.  IF you need a visa to enter Italy as a Ukrainian citizen, you will need to do that through the Italian Embassy in the US.  You can inquire as to what documentation you will need beforehand so that as soon as you have your green card, you can apply right away for your visa (Schengen) to enter Italy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption