If I’m in the process of starting my own business as a basketball trainer, what would be the best type of business entity to form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in the process of starting my own business as a basketball trainer, what would be the best type of business entity to form?

All research indicates that a Sole Proprietorship is the best business entity for me, with one exception. I will be specializing in shooting instruction but will also be focusing on several other aspects of basketball development, such as strength training, that incorporate some injury risk. I am worried about the liability that comes along with a sole proprietorship and the inherent risk that is involved with all physical activities. Would a sole proprietorship along with clients signing a waiver form be the smartest route and be enough to keep my personal assets safe?

Asked on August 19, 2013 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are concerned about liability, you should form a Limited Liability Company, or LLC.  Here is a link to a Web site where you can download a booklet on how to do this in Illinois: http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/publications/business_services/llc.html

In Arizona, we simply file a few forms with the Arizona Corporation Commission and then publish the articles of organization in a local newspaper.  The process is generally pretty simple everywhere.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption