Can my wife remove me from her employer provided health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife remove me from her employer provided health insurance?

My wife and I have recently separated. We have not sought legal counsel or filed for separation or divorce. Her employer’s open enrollment for insurance is going on currently and I was told that she was removing me from the insurance. She did not have this insurance before we were married.

Asked on November 10, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she can legally do this. There is no law requiring a spouse to put his or her spouse on company-provided health insurance--indeed, there is no law requiring a person to have health insurance him- or herself.  (Even the recent health care reform act doesn't actually require insurance--people could choose to pay a penalty rather than pay for insurance once the act is fully in force.) While she could not remove you in the middle of the policy year, she may change her coverage during open enrollment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption