If I am in the process of creating a website to sell handmade crocheted baby booties, do I need a business license before I publish my website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am in the process of creating a website to sell handmade crocheted baby booties, do I need a business license before I publish my website?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Consult the following link:

http://www.positivelyminnesota.com/Data_Publications/Publications/All_Other_DEED_Publications/Guide_to_Starting_a_Business_in_Minnesota.aspx

This is a great small businss start-up guide put out every year.  It will address a wide variety of start up businss concerns, including business organization and licensing issues.  It is available in both electronic and print copy.  Last I checked the guide is free.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption