Whatdo if I’m being offered a six figure settlement for a slip and fall injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatdo if I’m being offered a six figure settlement for a slip and fall injury?

I am in the negotiating phase of a GL claim for slip and fall. I am being offered $175,000 plus the WC Lien of $30,500. Injury suffered is ulna and radius fx to major right wrist. 26% LOF Major arm. Further Surgery will be needed as I age. Arthritis already developing in my right hand. Surgically repaired almost a year ago with plate and screws and carpal tunnel release. Still have pain 5 to 7 on a 10 scale waking. The LOF will get worse as I age. Should I speak with a personal injury attorney? In Worchester County, MA.

Asked on January 31, 2011 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

DEFINITELY speak with a personal injury attorney. Evaluating what is a fair settlement is an art, not a science, and requires experience. That said:

1) You can assume that whatever their offering is less than what they think the claim may be worth; early settlement offers are attempts to get out without paying the full potential amount. That doesn't mean it's a bad deal--you'd save costs; get the money sooner; etc.--but it's very rarely the most they'd be willing to offer.

2) For 1/4 loss of function of your dominant arm, ongoing pain, several surgeries already and more needed, and further detriminent down the road, the amount offered seems like it may be on the low side--definitely check it out with an attorney who can evaluate your sitaution in detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption