What are my rights if my wife is dragging out our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my wife is dragging out our divorce?

I am in the midst of an 18 month long divorce. There are issues here that should have been addressed and resolved but my wife keeps sabotaging the process by backing out on things that she agrees to. To make matters worse, I am broke and facing bankruptcy. My attorney has just dropped me because I can no longer afford him. I am hurt, broke and humiliated. What are my options? What are my rights?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  If your wife will not agree to end the marriage amicably and enter in to an agreement to do so - or keeps backing out of the agreement that you have made, then you need to go to trial on the issues before some one that has authority to order the resolution.  Now, trials can be very expensive.  Would she agree to binding mediation?  Binding mediation is like a trial but it is generally faster and done in a more relaxed setting.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption