How can I get my soon-to-be ex-wife to stop harassing my children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my soon-to-be ex-wife to stop harassing my children?

I am in the middle of a divorce. My wife is contacting my children from a previous marriage at my ex-wife’s house (they are friends) about the divorce and telling them I am dangerous and want to hurt her and them. I think she is probably contacting them by facebook but my son has blocked her and I haven’t asked my daughter (‘Im trying to protect them by not alarming them too much). This has to stop. She has an attorney. Can I tell him to get control of his client? What should I say to him? What are my legal options? This has to stop.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Family Law, Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you have an attorney, I suggest that you let yours communicate with your wife's attorney asking that the contact of your wife with your children from a previous marriage cease immediately or you will be filing an application with the court for a restraining order to cease such undesired contact.

Given the situaiton that you are in, it is better that you retain a family law attorney for this and your dissolution of you do not have one yet. If the soon to be former spouse continues contacting your children after being requested to cease, then your option is to file a petition with the court seeking a restraining order from contacting your children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption