Wht to do if I ahave been waiting 10 months for my son’s father to be served?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if I ahave been waiting 10 months for my son’s father to be served?

Unfortunately, as he pays child support already to someone else, he knows how to avoid being served. His address and place of work has not changed, but he simply changed his mail to a PO box and refuses to answer the door when servers come around. I was told I have to wait till they can hand him the papers and that there was nothing else that could be done. This is going through my county child support office. Is there really nothing else I can do to get him served? He works in the field so is also impossible to catch at work. I can’t hire a private investigater and desperately need the money to help take care of my 10 month old.

Asked on November 8, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

One way to get the father of your child served with the process is to file with the court a petition to serve him by way of publication based upon the difficulty that you have been having with getting him served. Based upon what you have written, the court most likely will allow service by publication.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption