If I am going to court but need time to seek counsel in my eviction hearing, does the judge have a right to deny my request?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am going to court but need time to seek counsel in my eviction hearing, does the judge have a right to deny my request?

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have an eviction hearing coming up and you do not presently have an attorney representing you, I suggest that you consult with one as soon as possible and hire him or her to attend the upcoming hearing.

The reason is that the judge hearing the eviction hearing would be entirely within his or her rights to deny your request to continue the hearing. With that in mind, you should assume your request for a continuance will be denied and hustle to retain an attorney to defend you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption