If I’m in middle of a seperation and my daughter receives an SSD check due to her fathr’s disability, since she gets this does he still have to pay child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in middle of a seperation and my daughter receives an SSD check due to her fathr’s disability, since she gets this does he still have to pay child support?

Plus, can I have them direct deposit her check into my checking instead of waiting for him to give check to us?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your spouse will have to pay child support for your daughter during the separation and possible divorce depends upon what each spouse's net monthly income is in conjunction with county court guidelines taking in consideration the social security check your daughter presently receives.

You can have this check directly deposited into your checking account if your spouse agrees to such or there is a court order to this effect. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption