What should I do about a no contact order that was informally waived by the judge?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about a no contact order that was informally waived by the judge?

I was arrested and posted bond with the county. My arrest warrant was signed by a judge and says, “No contact with my children”. I am going through a divorce now and my family lawyer said he spoke to the judge and the judge said he would not enforce that handwritten note. What can I do to make sure I won’t get in trouble or be arrested again for contacting my kids? I have temporary to have them on my weekends on expanded visitation schedule. I have not seen them in a few weeks because of this new criminal issue.

Asked on August 28, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I would not go forward with visitation unless and until the order was ended, dissolved or cancelled.  It is a toll that your spouse can use to really screw up your life.  The Judge should never had said that "informally" and your attorney should take the steps necessary to have the order lifted.  I know it is difficult not seeing your children but this is very serious.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption