What to do if I’m in debate with my ex who is the custodial parent in regards to visitation schedule?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m in debate with my ex who is the custodial parent in regards to visitation schedule?

My work schedule has changed and I am unable to pick up my kids at my current court appointed time. She has drafted a modification that changes a bunch of things besides visitation that I do not agree with. My court order requires mediation before court filings. She has sent numerous emails stating that she will not cooperate during mediation and request shortened visitations among other things unless I sign her modification. Is this blackmail?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Keep the emails-- it's not blackmail, but it is what the law calls "bad faith."  More and more court systems have gone to alternative dispute resolution programs that include mediation as a way to get parties to work out their differences, thereby reducing bickering in the courtroom.  The parties are required and expected to participate in this process in good faith.  If she says that she will not participate in good faith and actually follows through with the same poor attitude during the mediation, then ask the court to order her to reimburse you for your part of the expense for the medication-- since her participation was in bad faith. 

You are not required to agree to her demands just because that's what she wants.  In the end, the court will make a decision that is in the best interest of the child.

As a side note, the issues seem to have arisen over a change in your schedule which prevent you from personally picking up the children.  Unless your orders specifically prohibit it, you can designate another adult (like your parents or a good friend) to pick them up for you and care for them until you get off.  This isn't required-- but just a suggestion that would be easier than a full blown modification suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption