What to do if bought a car 13 months ago and just now got a call from the salesman telling me that they “forgot” to charge me sales tax?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if bought a car 13 months ago and just now got a call from the salesman telling me that they “forgot” to charge me sales tax?

I paid cash if full for it. The salesman is telling me that I must pay the tax amount of $2778.66 right away. He is telling me that a suspension would be put on my license plates and other threats if I do not pay them this week. All the title and license fees have been paid though. Is this really my fault and would I be in trouble with the state for this mistake on their part?

Asked on January 21, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You first inform the dealership owner of this salesperson and make him or her understand that any errors in a contract for a cash sale were the dealer's fault and not yours. By the dealership accepting full cash price for said vehicle, it accepted it as full satisfaction for the sale of the vehicle. As to additional efforts, immediately contact the city attorney or county attorney and file a complaint. If this dealership is regulated by any agency in your state, file a complaint with the agency (probably DMV).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption