If I am in bankruptcy and have surrendered my home, can I still take my shed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am in bankruptcy and have surrendered my home, can I still take my shed?

I left a utility shed there to move at a later time. However, today when I arrived to move building, the lock has been changed on both the utility shed and home.The shed had no liens on it and was moved to location from previous home. What are my options at this point?

Asked on March 27, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

When a property is surrendered or foreclosed upon, that includes any improvements or additions to the property, which will include additional structures placed upon. Even if you had brought it from a previous home, the fact that it was a structure upon this land will typically mean that it now belongs to the bank.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption