What to do if I am currently collecting unemployment benefits but I have just received a check for a profit sharing plan distribution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am currently collecting unemployment benefits but I have just received a check for a profit sharing plan distribution?

Will this affect my unemployment? My company closed.

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It should not affect your unemployment claim. Unemployment is affected by wages or salary--that is, compensation for current work (or at least being on the payroll). It is not affected by other payments, including payments from former employers of bonuses for work done previously, profit-sharing distributions, amounts released from pension or flexible spending plans, etc. From what you write, since the employer is closed, this clearly is not and could not be characterized as income from work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption