Is it legal if I’m in an opposite sex domestic partnership and asked my partner if he could put me on his health insurance but he said that they only do this for same sex domestic partners?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I’m in an opposite sex domestic partnership and asked my partner if he could put me on his health insurance but he said that they only do this for same sex domestic partners?

He has health insurance through his employer.

Asked on May 26, 2015 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal. That's because opposite sex domestic partners have a long-standing,  readily available and well-known way to get the right to be on each other's health insurance (not to mention getting tax advantages, inheritance rights, etc.): marriage. The reason that in many states, health insurance is made available to same sex domestic partners is because, until very recently (and only in some states), gay marriage was not an option--they lacked the chance of marrying which any opposite sex domestic couple had. Since opposite sex couples can marry, they don't need to have the right to be on each other's health insurance without marrying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption