Can incidents of vandalism and theft help me terminate my lease early without my having to pay the full penalty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can incidents of vandalism and theft help me terminate my lease early without my having to pay the full penalty?

We have been having a lots of issues with fellow residents but now we had a bike stolen yesterday and today my car was keyed. I am in an apartment lease.

Asked on December 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless that you can demonstrate that the landlord knew before you moved in about incidents of vandlism and theft and did not tell you of such, then you have no legal basis to terminate your lease without any legal recourse based upon what you have written in your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption