I am in a Lease with Purchase option that does not expire until next year, however I have to move. How can I get out of the agreement legally

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am in a Lease with Purchase option that does not expire until next year, however I have to move. How can I get out of the agreement legally

Lease with option to own agreement that ends June of 2017, however I need
to move out of state due to a job transfer. Can the Landlord sue me for the
last years rent? I know she keeps the escrow but does she keep the security
deposit as well?

Thank you

Asked on May 31, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) If you leave before a written lease is up, the landlord may sue you for the entire remaining amount of rent. There is no right to break a lease early due to a job transfer; in the law's view, that is your concern, not the landlord's, because the landlord has nothing to do with your transfer.
2) The landlord can definitely keep the security deposit and apply it against the unpaid rent. That is one of the functions of a security deposit.
3) While you have to check the specific terms of your agreement, to see what it says about the escrow for buying the home, if you pull out of the transaction now, she can most likely keep the escrow, too, if you fail to buy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption