i am in a land contract that is not filed in the courts. we had property damage, the ins in the sellers name. he gave us 1800.00 to replace the fence

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i am in a land contract that is not filed in the courts. we had property damage, the ins in the sellers name. he gave us 1800.00 to replace the fence

he is refusing to give us the insurance documents, which in the contract states upon requesst he is to give them to us. is that a breach of contract on the sellers paert? and if so can we get out of the contract due to that?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the seller is refusing to do what he promised to do in the contract, it certainly sounds like a breach of contract to me.  I can't say for sure, of course, without reading the contract itself.

However, not every breach of contract, particularly in the real estate area, is enough to get out of the contract.  It is very easy to make an expensive mistake here, so I would recommend you talk to an experienced real estate attorney in your area.  One place to find the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption