If Iam in a common law marriage and we split up, how do we get that taken care of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam in a common law marriage and we split up, how do we get that taken care of?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Very few states nowadays recognize common law marriage as an institution that is equivalent to a legal marriage (i.e., marriage certified, vows, solemnization). You need to review laws in your state for specifics, but what may be required is quite equivalent to a traditional divorce. Your state court that handles family law matters can help you with this issue. Further, it may be able to provide helpful information on a more smooth transition, especially if it concerns the splitting of assets, debts, personal property, real property and monies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption