If Iam in a 2 year rental agreement on a house which is now being fought over in a divorce, what rights do I have protecting my agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam in a 2 year rental agreement on a house which is now being fought over in a divorce, what rights do I have protecting my agreement?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease agreement with the owners of the rental that you are occupying and are current on your monthly rental you really have nothing to worry about regarding losing your lease so long as there is time remaining on it. However, given the dissolution proceedings, you might consider that when your lease is up, the home may end up being sold and you will not be offered another rental term.

If the home is sold during your lease, the new buyer gets the home subject to your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption