What to do if I am having trouble with my county zoning department as well as my neighbor harassing myself and my family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am having trouble with my county zoning department as well as my neighbor harassing myself and my family?

Since 2002 my neighbor has made regular complaints to the local authorities regarding his dislike of my business (I own a concrete company) as well as my family’s activities. As the complaints were reviewed the zoning enforcement officer assured me that I was in compliance. Recently that enforcement officer retired and I was brought before the county and levied a fine of $2250 for a violation of 4 ordinances. I have appealed this and am awaiting a hearing, I believe that I need legal counsel.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I believe that you need counsel as well.  Do you have anything regarding the old complaints and violations?  If the law has changed since the old violations were issued you need to see if what they are and if they require change by you.  You are obligated to keep up with changes in the law that can effect your business.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption