I am half heir to my deceased father’s house, along with his widow. She wants to refinance the house and i sign my portion over. What happens if i don’t and she passes away down the line?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am half heir to my deceased father’s house, along with his widow. She wants to refinance the house and i sign my portion over. What happens if i don’t and she passes away down the line?

I am his only child by blood, so will I
have to deal with her kids, which are my
dad’s step kids?

Asked on April 7, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Why would you sign over your poriton to her unless she buys you out?  Then you would lose that portion that belongs to you.  ANd yes, if she passes away her portion passes by her Will or intestacy statute if there is no Will and her children will inherit.  Get some legal advice on what to do here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption