If I’m going to marry a US citizenand I am here on H1b, how much time will it take to get green card or at least be able to travel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m going to marry a US citizenand I am here on H1b, how much time will it take to get green card or at least be able to travel?

Can you also tell me, how much would it cost if I hire an attorney for the process? My country of origin is India.

Asked on January 29, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Now it takes 3-5 months to get a Green Card if you marry a US Citizen. As for the travel, so long as you have a valid H visa stamped in your passport you may travel on it while your case is pending. Ordinarily, it takes 2-3 months to get Advance Parole document if you need to travel without a visa. Do you have a valid visa in your passport now? You may reply to me directly at [email protected] I would be glad to discuss the case further. The total CIS filing fees will be $1,490


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption