What to do if I am going to be sued by an rental furntuire company for $5,100?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am going to be sued by an rental furntuire company for $5,100?

I could not pay their 30% upfront, I rented the furtuire 3 or more years ago. Now they are contacting me and I have been informed they will send it to my state and file it with the court system. I just don’t know when exactly. They had a collection agency call me first and they informed me of what they rental company is going to do but they didn’t say when. What is the best thing for me to do? I can not afford to pay $1555 and then set up a payment plan. I am in a finanical bind and I explained that to them. I do not have any charges against me on my criminal record.

Asked on September 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. With that much money at stake, I urge you have attorney counsel right away. Sometimes, issues of federal law credit collection practice violations may be involved, in which case, you may entitled to recourse. Please do turn to an attorney licensed in your state and she/he will be happy to assist you. The sorts of issues you describe tend to hinge on state law. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

Minnesota Law Firm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption