What to do if I want to relocate out of state with my 3 year old son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to relocate out of state with my 3 year old son?

His father lives here but has been absent most of my son’s life. We were never married and currently have no custody order in place other than the statement of me having sole physical custody’ he doesn’t even have regular visitation. My whole family is in another state, which is where I am from and I would have a much better support system along with more opportunities in my career by moving back there. When he came back into the picture suddenly after being absent for a significant period of time, I told him my decision to move, and he seems like he understands but I worry that he will try to stop me so I wonder about each of our rights in this case.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent the existence of a custody order issued by a court of any given county in any state in this coutnry and where you have physical custody of your child who is a minor, I see no reason why you need to do anything about the intended move of your and your child. However, retaining a family law attorney to send a letter to the biological father would not be a bad idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption