If I’m going through a very nasty custody battle with the father of my child, what are his rights to my medical records?

UPDATED: Nov 15, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 15, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m going through a very nasty custody battle with the father of my child, what are his rights to my medical records?

His lawyer has done a request for discovery and is asking for everything under the sun, including my medical records. I have no health issues, never had a drug problem, never been to rehab. No mental health problems. Does this not affect the doctor patient confidentiality? It is very intrusive. Also, what if I am unable to find a piece of information that they are asking for. Will I get in trouble for that? We were never married.

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about your son's father has no right to have copies of your medical records with respect to the custody matter that you have written about since such records are not relevant to the custody battle. Given what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the matter you have written about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption