What to do about an order of pprotection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an order of pprotection?

I am going through a very nasty divorce for about 3 years now including a custody battle. Right now I have temporary custody and he has visitation. My soon-to-be ex has been stalking both myself and my boyfriend for the past year. I have an order of protection for myself against him, which he has violated about a dozen times and has been arrested and charged for 3 of those times. For his latest antic, my ex has gone and somehow gotten a “no stalking” order against my boyfriend. We will definitely be filing a motion to vacate that but my ex also put our 3 kids on that order. Does this mean that my boyfriend cannot even be in our house with the kids? How was my ex able to obtain this with the children on it when he doesn’t even have legal custody?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your question with respect to the last order of protection that you have written about you need to carefully read the one that your "ex" obtaine din that such will set forth the terms and restrictions in place.

As to how your "ex" was able to get the order you have written about I can only speculate about since I have not read it. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about the matter to assist you since from what you have written, matters seem to be escalating between you and the "ex".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption