If my husband moves out, how soon after can I change the locks and the garage code?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband moves out, how soon after can I change the locks and the garage code?

I am going through a divorce and my soon-to-be ex-husband has decided after 2 years of making me miserable to move out and move into his parents house. I will always be home when he either has to drop off or pick up the kids.

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

Daniel Bachet / The Bachert Law Firm, P.A.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can change the locks and code whenever you wish but be aware that your Husband may legally gain access to the home, assuming his name is on the title, at any time he wishes even if he has to break in to do so. The only way you can legally prevent him from entering the home is to obtain an order from the court granting to you exclusive use and possession or in the alternative obtaining a Quit Claim Deed from your Husband and recording the same in the county property records. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption