If I’m getting ready to LLC my business and work part-time from my home, is it acceptable or legal to do business with out of state contractors?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m getting ready to LLC my business and work part-time from my home, is it acceptable or legal to do business with out of state contractors?

I have a construction estimating consultant business. Most of my contractors will be in other states.

Asked on September 23, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I see no reason why you cannot conduct this business through an LLC. Depending on the laws in the other states where you will be consulting, you may have to become licensed in those states as a contractor and/or register your LLC with the secretary of state to do business in those states. 

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I see no reason why you cannot conduct this business through an LLC. Depending on the laws in the other states where you will be consulting, you may have to become licensed in those states as a contractor and/or register your LLC with the secretary of state to do business in those states. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption