If I’m getting married soon and want to know if my wife will be responsible for my medical debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m getting married soon and want to know if my wife will be responsible for my medical debt?

I have some outstanding debts, mainly medical. I have had 5 heart attacks and on disability. I don’t want these debts put on the shoulders of my future wife; that is not fair to her. Is the a pre-nup contract/agreement where she is not responsible for the debts I incurred prior to our marriage?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

VA is what is known as an "equitable distribution state" (versus a community property state). In sucha state a spouse is not liable for any pre-maritl debts of the other spouse, unless they specifically agree to be (e.g. they co-sign for a bill, etc.). Additionally, they are not liable for any marital debts that they do not specifically agree to be responsible for or for those debts that are not joint. Although there is one exception to this, a spouse can be held liable for any medically necessary bills incurred on behalf of their spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption