If we would like to get a prenuptial agreement that says that we forfeit our rights to divorce our spouse, is this possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we would like to get a prenuptial agreement that says that we forfeit our rights to divorce our spouse, is this possible?

In other words, we want a prenuptial agreement that forces us to stay married.

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Although I can understand the reasoning behind this agreement and it is really quite a novel approach, you can not force someone to give up a right under the law.  It would be against public policy and the agreement would not stand up in court. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption