If I GET MARRIED BY PROXY IN ONE STATE, WILL MY MARRIAGE BE ACKNOWLEDGED IN ANOTHER STATE?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I GET MARRIED BY PROXY IN ONE STATE, WILL MY MARRIAGE BE ACKNOWLEDGED IN ANOTHER STATE?

I AM GETTING MARRIED BY PROXY BECAUSE HE IS INCARCERATED IN COUNTY JAIL. I’m in LA; he’s in TX.

Asked on August 24, 2010 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Marriage by Proxy requires a validly executed Power of Attorney and someone to stand in for the party that is not present in the state in which the other party is having the marriage officiated.  Proxy marriages are recognized in California, Colorado, Texas and Montana.  So I am guessing that you would have to execute a Power of Attorney form and have someone stand in for you to get married in Texas.  Then it would be recognized as a legal marriage and then, I am sure, recognized in your state as well.  Double check with an attorney in Texas as well. And check on the licensing requirements as well to be sure. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption