What to do if I’m getting a divorce and my husband is requesting that I pay him $15,000 back for the tuition we paid toward my nursing degree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m getting a divorce and my husband is requesting that I pay him $15,000 back for the tuition we paid toward my nursing degree?

We never had a student loans and we have no debt except our home. I also always held part or full-time job during school. He always made more money than me, and held a steady job. I never stopped him from bettering himself and going to college. Is this legal for him to ask this of me?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Money earned during the marriage by each party are marital funds.  Now, the issue here is whether or not he is entitled to a portion of your license and future earnings since the license was earned during the marriage.  I would speak with an attorney familiar with this issue.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption