What hapens if I’m getting a divorce and my husband paid for our home in full prior to our marriage but put me on title after?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What hapens if I’m getting a divorce and my husband paid for our home in full prior to our marriage but put me on title after?

Is half of the value of this home mine to ask for in the settlement?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ohio is an equitable distribution state meaning that assets are divided equitably and not necessarily equally.  You probably know that assets owned prior to marriage are separate property unless there can be shown that there was an intention to have them become marital property.  Here he put you on the deed so there is I believe intent.  The judge will look at all the assets to determine your percentage of the house.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption