I am full commision, am I responsible for vehicle maintenance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am full commision, am I responsible for vehicle maintenance?

I am a plumber, I get paid per job. The
vehicle is company owned, others can
use it and may have to at times. All
equiptment in truck is company owned
also. I do take the vehicle home, but it
has to be available for other employees
if needed, it has a specialized machine
mounted inside.

Asked on March 11, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

An employer can make an employee, whether hourly, salaried, or commission only, pay costs, such as the maintenance expense (or insurance, or gasoline, etc.) of company vehicles. The law does not require either the company or you to pay this--it depends on the terms of your employent. If the employer wants you to have to pay this cost, you have to, the same way that if you travel for business, the company can make you pay your own airfare, hotel, etc. and not reimburse you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption