How soon after an accident would I start looking at filing a law suit against the driver at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How soon after an accident would I start looking at filing a law suit against the driver at fault?

A pickup truck crossed 2 on coming lanes of traffic right in front of meI was on a motorcycle and ran into the truck at 35 mph. The result was multiple injuries broken thumb, cuts and severe bruises, internal bleeding, torn muscles and tendon, and cartilage damage. I have settled on my motorcycle but I do not want to hurry to settle on the rest do to injuries that might cause me problems in the future. I am 52 years old and I am concerned about doing my job for the next 13 to 15 years. Should I consult with a personal injury attorney about this? I’m in Seneca County, OH.

Asked on August 8, 2010 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your injuries.  Yes, you should consult with an attorney in your area as soon as you can.  Bringing a lawsuit is governed by what is known as the "Statute of Limitations" which varies from state to state and for cause of action.  It appears that in Ohio the statute of limitations for a personal injury action of this type would be two years from the date that the action "accrues."   Here that would be two years from the date of the accident.  I believe that Ohio is a fault based state so you should indeed make sure that your concerns on future earnings is taken care of in the process.  Seek consultation which is generally free, as most cases are taken on a contingency fee basis.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption