What to do if I’m filling USCIS Form I-90, in order to renew my green card and the form requires filling a “Class of Admission” field?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m filling USCIS Form I-90, in order to renew my green card and the form requires filling a “Class of Admission” field?

It states, “Select a status of manner of last entry”. I am really confused as to what I should enter in this field. I am a green card holder (permanent resident) for the last 10 years. The green card category is F43 (It is not listed in the form). The last time I entered the US was with my green card a couple of months ago. What should I enter in Class of Admission?

Asked on July 8, 2013 under Immigration Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you last entered with your green card and you are now completing the I-90 because your green card is expiring, then just indicate that you entered with the green card, attach the green card copy as the supporting document and copy of the passport page on which the entry stamp appears.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption