If Iam filling for a divorce, does my husband need to pay child support on our mentally disable child that is 21 years old but still in school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam filling for a divorce, does my husband need to pay child support on our mentally disable child that is 21 years old but still in school?

Asked on August 14, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Texas, like every other state, has their own child support guidelines and you should take a look at them for your own edification.  It is my understanding that with regard to the age that child support must be paid until, child support in Texas is payable until the child reaches the age of 18, and can continue longer if the child is enrolled in high school but has not yet graduated from high school. In that case support continues until the child graduates from high school. A court may order child support for an indefinite period if the child is physically or mentally disabled.  I would seek legal help as soon as you can. I would request child support forever or until the child can support himself.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption