If I’m filing for permanent residency for my husband and I was wondering if filing taxes joint but separate will be an issue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m filing for permanent residency for my husband and I was wondering if filing taxes joint but separate will be an issue?

We are trying to figure out whether filing taxes as married but separate will affect our chances of my husband receiving his residency. I have been told that they want to see taxes filed married and joint?

Asked on February 8, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First submitting one's tax returns to the immigration department of this country is privileged under the laws of all states in this country as well as federal law under the Constitutional Right of privacy.

How you file your tax returns either joint or separate will have no bearing as to whether or not your spouse will get permanent residency status in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption